Sunday, November 11, 2012

nasi ayam


dear diary,

alhamdulillah today i cooked my first nasi ayam. umi helped me to grill the chicken. my target for 5 recipes to be tried during this holiday is a success. thummalhamdulillah.

"yah, nak suruh angah master resepi apa lagi?"
'cari buku resepi tu, try yang ada dalam tu.'

"man, nanti kita cari resepi kuih yang luqman suka makan tu ehhh. luqman tolong angah masak sekali tau! luqman kena jadi soleh, hensem, kuat and pandai masak macam ayah jugak k. orang lelaki pun kena pandai masak."

luqman and i tried to make takoyaki, but it wasn't a success since we were running out of eggs. end up it tastes like cucur with squid inside of it. haha. alhamdulillah it was finished by luqman and i.

haaa gumuk lagi la.

cooking is such a therapy mashaAllah.

dear future zauj,

eh haha. part ni tak payah tulis. tulis dalam diary betul jela.
(padahal diary dah berhabuk lama tak menulis)

most importantly,
dear my muslim brothers and sisters in palestine, syria, rohingya, somalia, kashmir and all over the world,

i wish i could reach and cook for you guys but i couldn't. the only thing i could do is to pray for our better future. i'm mending myself to be a better muslim individual towards ustaziyatul alam. inshaAllah, victory will be ours. inshaAllah.

1 comment:

LightsOfHonesty said...

hurmm, sedap jugak nasi ayam, lauk menu hari esok lah cenggini. keep updating on your cooking skills mekkk :)